Directory

Boulat Bash

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Liliana Borcea

Department of Mathematics

Kyle Carter

Department of Mathematics

Jose Castillo

Computational Science Research Center

Doug Cochran

School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering

Alixx Encinas

Program in Genetics

Alex Farrell

Department of Mathematics

Jonathan Freeman

1987 to 1989

Alan Garfinkel

Graduate Programs in Bioscience

Saikat Guha

College of Optical Sciences

Brandon Hellman

College of Optical Sciences

Phillip Hoskins

Department of Mathematics

Tiffany Jones

Department of Mathematics

Matthias Kawski

School of Mathematical & Statistical Sciences

William N. Keepin

1978 to 1980

Evan Kelemen

Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Joshua Levine

Computer Science

Yiwen Liu

Department of Mathematics

Yixia Lu

1986 to 2005

Andres Contreras Marcillo

Department of Mathematical Sciences

Joseph Matheson

Graduate Student

Jeff Moehlis

Mechanical Engineering

Lidia Mrad

Department of Mathematics

Marshall Mundt

1990 to 1993

Silvana Pelaez

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Grzegorz Rempala

Department of Mathematics

Eric Shea-Brown

Department of Applied Mathematics

Shelley Hawthorne Smith

Office of Fellowships and Community Engagement

Tracy Stepien

Mathematics

Stephan J. Watson

Department of Mathematics

Xue Jack Xin

Mathematics

Applied Math 1st Year Students

Program in Applied Mathematics

Lai-Sang Young

Department of Mathematics

Matthew J. Zahr

Computational Research Division

Alumnus

John N. Aarsvold

1985 to 1993

Associate Professor, Emory University

Craig K. Abbey

1991 to 1998

Researcher, University of California, Santa Barbara

Alejandro Aceves

1984 to 1988

Professor, Southern Methodist University

Adriana Rocio Aceves

1988 to 1992

Visiting Lecturer, Southern Methodist University

Hatsuo Adachihara

1983 to 1989

Jesse Adams

2013 to 2019

Postdoctoral Researcher, Nevada National Security Site

Zakaria M. Alawneh

1986 to 1990

Associate Professor, Umm Al-Qurra University

Charles Allison

1981 to 1985

Professor, Utah Valley University

Jose Oliverio Alvarez-Sierra

1999 to 2005

Senior Geoscientist, Aramco Research Center

Orna Amir

1995 to 1999

Analytics Group Manager, Waze, Google

Kevin R. Anderson

1992 to 1998

Vice President, Greater Twin Cities United Way

Wen Ao

1986 to 1988

Julia C. Arciero

2003 to 2008

Assistant Professor, Indiana University--Purdue University Indianapolis

Sheree Arpin

2001 to 2007

Assistant Professor, Framingham State University

Fernando Avila-Murillo

1983 to 1991

Eric Backstrom

1992 to 1998

Brenae Bailey

2004 to 2014

Instructor, University of Arizona

Jared Barber

2003 to 2009

Assistant Professor, Indiana University--Purdue University Indianapolis

Karl G. Bauer

1994 to 1999

Martin Bazant

1992 to 1993

Associate Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Matthew A. Beauregard

2002 to 2008

Professor, Austin State University

Andrew Beckwith

1987 to 1990

Scientific Investigator, GravWave LLC

Christy Bergman

1989 to 1991

Operations Research Consultant, IBM

Benjamin P. Berman

2009 to 2015

ORISE Postdoctoral Fellow, Medical Imaging, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Lisa J. Bernstein

1985 to 1991

Senior Statistical Scientist, Genentech

Edward James Bevan

1983 to 1995

Millennium Engineering & Integration Co., Arlington, VA

Francisco Bido

1994 to 1997

Head of Quantitative Research and Portfolio Manager, Cognios Capital

Jeremiah Birrell

2009 to 2014

Postdoctoral Associate, University of Arizona

Kbenesh Blayneh

1989 to 1995

Professor, Florida A&M University

Matej Boguszak

2005 to 2007

Chair, Department of Mathematics and Business, Pima Community College

Michael Borghese

2011 to 2017

Data Scientist, The Honest Company

Richard A. Brazier

1992 to 1997

Associate Professor, Penn State, Dubois

Kathleen Holm Brown

2004 to 2007

Senior Associate Analytical Consultant, SAS

Jackson K. Burton

2011 to 2016

Associate Program Director, Critical Path Institute

Annalisa M. Calini

1989 to 1994

Program Director in Applied Mathematics, NSF

Marcos Campini

1987 to 1991

Chih-hao Chang

1988 to 1989

Liang Chen

1986 to 1990

Gwaudar Chen

1987 to 1989

Yi-Fen Cheng

1987 to 1993

Sunring Chime

1986 to 1988

Manager, Biostatistics, Global Clinical Research and Development, Hospira

Carlos Chiquete

2005 to 2011

Postdoc, Shock and Dentonation Physics Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Nakul R. Chitnis

2000 to 2005

Project Leader, Dept. of Public Health and Epidemiology, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute

Colin Clark

2011 to 2019

Postdoctoral Researcher Associate, University of Arizona

Anne V. Clough

1982 to 1986

Professor, Marquette University

Sean Coates

1989 to 1990

Vice-President, Fynanz Inc.

Darin Comeau

2007 to 2013

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Kerry Commander

1980 to 1982

Science & Technology Coordinator, Naval Surface Warfare Center

Daniel Coombs

1996 to 2001

Associate Professor, Deputy Director, Institute of Applied Mathematics, University of British Columbia

George Corugedo

1990 to 1992

John S. Costello

1997 to 1999

Software Development Engineer, Microsoft Corporation

Marc Courtemanche

1988 to 1993

Director, Solution Architecture, Vantrix Corporation

Robert Crandall

2008 to 2018

Research Scientist, Amazon Go

Robert Crandall

2008 to 2018

Research Scientist, Amazon Go

Adam Crock

1999 to 2000

The Graduate Center

Kathleen M. Crowe

1987 to 1991

Director of Data Science, Intel Corporation

Gustavo Cruz-Pacheco

1989 to 1995

Professor, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

Haiyan Cui

1988 to 1995

Research Specialist, Sr., Arizona Cancer Center, University of Arizona

Arie Dagan

1983 to 1986

Serina Diniega

2004 to 2010

Scientist/Systems Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Joseph Dinius

2007 to 2014

Senior Research Engineer, UBTECH Robotics, North America R&D Center

Dustin Ditchen

1999 to 2001

Principal Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon

Thomas A. Doerr

1978 to 1983

Ramone Angel Durazo-Arvizu

1987 to 1994

Professor Public Health Sciences, Loyola University Chicago

Bojan Durickovic

2005 to 2011

Vacuum Group Leader, Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University

Sarah Frey Eichhorn

2000 to 2004

Associate Vice Provost, Teaching and Learning, University of California Irvine

Nwabuisi N.O. Elele

1983 to 1988

Michael P. Elfendahl

1988 to 1994

Joseph Erker

1992 to 2002

Professor Mathematics, Pima Community College

Jesus Adrian Espinola-Rocha

1997 to 2006

Visiting Professor, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

Xiaobing Fan

1984 to 1987

Research Associate, University of Chicago

George C. Fennemore

1991 to 1995

Permit Specialist, Barrick Gold Corporation

M. Gregory Forest

1976 to 1979

Permit Specialist, Barrick Gold Corporation

Eric Forgoston

2000 to 2006

Associate Professor, Montclair State University

Cecilia Fosser

1994 to 2000

Director, Cytel

Anne Franklin

1982 to 1984

Faculty, Pima Community College

Brendan Fry

2008 to 2013

Assistant Professor, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Brandon Gallas

1992 to 2001

Mathematician, Imaging Physicist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Martin Gildardo Garcia-Alvarado

1991 to 1998

Professor, Universidad de Sonora

James Gartside

1989 to 1995

Jonathan E. Gayek

1979 to 1984

John B. Geddes

1990 to 1994

Professor, Olin College

Alan Geishecker

1986 to 1988

Senior Program Manager, Northrop Grumman

John Gemmer

2006 to 2012

Assistant Professor, Wake Forest University

Rahman Ghamasaee

1987 to 1997

Faculty, Northlake College

Howard Gifford

1989 to 1997

Associate Professor, University of Houston

Kerensa Gimre

2011 to 2013

Environmental Economist, Maul Foster & Alongi Inc.

Scott A. Glasgow

1988 to 1993

Associate Professor, Brigham Young University

Rodrigo Gonzalez

1992 to 1994

Ted Gooley

1984 to 1990

Director of Clinical Biostatistics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Anita Rado Goriely

1993 to 1998

Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Arizona

John Goshy

1992 to 1996

Scientific Software Engineer, University of Arizona

Christian G. Graff

2001 - 2009

Senior Machine Learning Engineer at Micrima

Al Graham

1981 to 1983

David Graser

1987 to 1989

Faculty, Yavapai College

Kris H. Green

1994 to 1999

Professor and Chair, St. John Fisher College

Jack P. Green

1991 to 1994

Instructor, Mount Hood Community College

Patrick Greene

2010 to 2018

Postdoc, John Hopkins University

Kevin Gross

1997 to 1999

Senior Optical Engineer, OmniVision

Thomas Gruszka

1980 to 1987

Professor, Western New Mexico University

Jose Guillen-Rodriguez

1985 to 1989

Research Specialist, Sr., University of Arizona

Wayne Hacker

1992 to 2002

Faculty, Pima Community College

Aric A. Hagberg

1989 to 1994

Staff Member, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Peter Hall

2009 to 2011

Embedded Software Engineer, MicroBioSystems

Karl Haller

1992 to 1998

Assistant Professor, Pasco-Hernando Community College

Brian Hallmark

2003 to 2006

Statistician, StatLab, University of Arizona

David Halpern

1985 to 1989

Professor, University of Alabama

Stephen Hammel

1978 to 1986

Atmospheric Optics Group, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center

Daniel Hariprasad

2009 to 2014

Research Scientist II, Biotechnology HPC Softwar Applications Institute, Ft Detrick, MD

Douglas Hart

1990 to 1993

William G. Hawkins

1977 to 1983

Associate Professor, University of Arizona

Mark H. Hays

1990 to 1995

Travis Heath

2002 to 2004

Instructor, Loara High School

Nicholas Henscheid

2012 to 2018

Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Arizona

Michelle A. Hine Armstrong

2010 to 2015

Engineering Scientist Associate, University of Texas, Austin

Benjamin Holman

2011 to 2016

Senior Systems Engineer I, Raytheon Missile Systems

Brian Hong

2013 to 2018

Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Nebraska Medical Center

Karla J. Horsch

1990 to 1997

Research Scientist, University of Chicago Medical Center

Scott Hottovy

2008 to 2013

Assistant Professor, United States Naval Academy

Guangyu Hui

2013 to 2019

Analyst, Wells Fargo

Elizabeth C. Hunke

1989 to 1994

Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Craig Hutchings

2002 to 2004

Multi-Discipline Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Craig L. Hyde

1993 to 1998

Director, Pfizer Inc.

Jeffrey Hyman

2009 to 2014

Postdoc, Center for Nonlinear Studies, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Alvaro Islas

1988 to 1992

Lecturer, University of Central Florida

A.Evan Iverson

1982 to 1987

Science Applications International Corp.

Per K. Jakobsen

1987 to 1990

Professor, University of Tromso, Norway

Robert "Bob" M. Jenkins

2003 to 2009

Postdoc, University of Arizona

Edward S. Jimenez

2004 to 2010

Principal Scientist and Engineer, Sandia National Laboratories

Shan Jin

1987 to 1991

Statistician, University of Maryland

Shi Jin

1988 to 1991

Vilas Distinguished Achievment Professor, University of Wisconsin, Madison

William A. Johnson

1976 to 1978

Visiting Professor, New Mexico Tech

Quintina Jones

2007 to 2010

Technical Lead/ Principal Systems Engineer, Raytheon

Patrick O. Kano

2001 to 2005

Sr. Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Nicholas Kappler

2012 to 2018

Stuart T. Kent

2007 to 2013

Mobile Application Developer, Detroit Labs

Isak Kilen

2012 to 2017

Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Arizona

Sangil Kim

1999 to 2005

Assistant Professor

Aaron A. King

1993 to 1999

Associate Professor, University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Natalia Komarova

1993 to 1998

Associate Professor, University of California, Irvine

Dmitry Kondrashov

1997 to 2005

Senior Lecturer, University of Chicago

David A. Kopriva

1978 to 1982

Adjunct Professor, San Diego State University

Sergei L Kosakovsky Pond

1998 to 2003

Associate Professor, University of California, San Diego

Mark Kot

1982 to 1984

Associate Professor, University of Washington

Michael Kuecken

1998 to 2004

Researcher, Technical University of Dresden

Loong-Piu Kwok

1985 to 1988

Rachel Labes

2002 to 2005

Faculty, The Nightingale-Bamford School

Robert Lakatos

1998 to 2007

Systems Analyst, CSSI, Washington D.C

Emily Lane

1998 to 2004

Coastal Modeller, National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA), New Zealand

Christopher Larmey

1983 to 1985

Kevin LaTourette

2007 to 2009

Research Scientist, Senior, Lockheed Martin

Andrew B. Leach

2011 to 2017

Machine Learning Deployment Engineer, Google

Jong Hoon Lee

1988 to 1990

John-Tsau Leeaw

1986 to 1988

Andre Lehovich

1996 to 2005

Associate Staff Research Scientist, Decision Sciences International Corporation

Min Li

2002 to 2007

Shen-Min Liang

1979 to 1985

Professor, Far East University, Taiwan

Soon Hoe Lim

2013 to 2018

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Nordita Institute, Stockholm

Andy J. Linfoot

2000 to 2006

Principal Software Developer, Microsoft Corporation

Li Liu

1994 to 1999

Software Engineer, Los Angeles, CA

Carlos Lizarraga

1985 to 1990

Arthur Lo

1998 to 2004

Senior Scientist, Theravance

Dale Lockwood

1990 to 1992

Instructor, Colorado State University

Andrew E. Long

1990 to 1994

Associate Professor, Northern Kentucky University

Ivan Loughman-Pawelko

2010 to 2012

Adjunct Faculty, New Jersey Institute of Technology

David K. Love

2007 to 2013

Jennifer Lussier

2011 to 2014

Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

David N. Lyttle

2007 to 2013

Data Analyst, Accelerate Diagnostics

Warren D. MacEvoy

1989 to 1994

Professor, Colorado Mesa University

Silvia Madrid-Jaramillo

1999 to 2002

Instructor, Washington State University

Sarah E. Mann

2008 to 2013

Growth Analyst, Lead, Slack

David C. Marsden

1995 to 2002

Curriculum Manager, ACT Education Solutions, Australia

Adam Martinez

2013 to 2015

Serge Matheny

1991 to 1994

Instructor, Cape Code Community College

Serge Matheny

1991 to 1994

Instructor, Cape Code Community College

Arthur A. Mazer

1984 to 1990

Manage of Quantitative Analytics, Southern California Edison

Austin J. McDaniel

2009 to 2015

Research Mathematician, Air Force Research Lab, Kirtland Airforce Base

Erica McEvoy

2005 to 2017

Principal Data Scientist, Capital One

Daniel L. McGee, Jr.

1989 to 1994

Executive Director, Kentucky Center for Mathematics

Brooke McGuire

1995 to 1997

Faculty, Augusta State University

Luke McGuire

2008 to 2013

Assistant Professor, University of Arizona

Elizabeth Burns McLaughlin

1986 to 1988

Lecturer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Joseph McMahon

2003 to 2009

Applied Mathematician, U.S. Department of Defense

Tyler McMillen

1997 to 2003

Associate Professor, California State University Fullerton

Erin M. McNicholas

2000 to 2006

Associate Professor, Willamette University

Michael Meaden

2011 to 2013

Instructor, Marmion Academy

Emily Meissen

2011 to 2017

Business Data Analyst, Intuit Inc.

Gema A. Mercado Sanchez

1994 to 1999

Directora, Consejo Zacatecano de Ciencia, Tecnologia e Innovacion

Hayley Miles-Leighton Milbourne

2011 to 2013

Graduate Student, San Diego State University

Peter D. Miller

1989 to 1994

Professor, University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Jim Miller

1989 to 1992

Timothy L. Miller

1978 to 1982

Scientist (Retired, NASA)

Reva Chopra Mohapatra

1992 to 1994

Systems Analyst, Exxon Mobil

Marla M. Moody

1984 to 1993

David Morales

2003 to 2011

Shahram Mosleh-Tehrani

1985 to 1988

Mark Muktoyuk

1998 to 2000

Sr. Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Leobardo Fierro Murga

1987 to 1993

Regan Murray

1994 to 1999

Chief of the Drinking Water Treatment & Distribution Branch, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Matthew R. Myers

1981 to 1987

Research Physicist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Patrik Nabelek

2012 to 2018

Luis Garcia Naranjo

2000 to 2007

Researcher, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Program in Applied Mathematics

W. Chad Neller

1994 to 1996

Jeffrey Nelson

1993 to 1995

Eric New

2012 to 2014

Mathematician, Bucks County Community College

Steve Nobe

1988 to 1990

Robert Northcutt

1987 to 1990

Mathematics Coordinator, School Year Abroad

Karen Nutt

2010 to 2012

Math Quality Control Specialist, ALEKS Corporation

Marcel Oliver

1993 to 1996

Professor, Jacobs University

Maria Osorio

2004 to 2007

Ali Ouarzeddini

1984 to 1990

Edward Overman

1976 to 1978

Associate Professor, Ohio State University

Subok Park

1999 to 2004

Epidemiologist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Paulo M. Parra

1992 to 2003

John Pate

2007 to 2009

Sr. Systems Engineer II with Honors, Raytheon Missile Systems

Eric Pearson

1991 to 1994

Matthew Pennybacker

2008 to 2013

Scientist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Anya Petersen

2003 to 2006

Software Engineer

Angel Pineda-Fortin

1995 to 2002

Associate Professor, Manhattan College

Benjamin R. Pittman-Polletta

2004 to 2010

Postdoctoral Fellow, Boston University

Anthony P. Pitucco

1986 to 1991

Department Chair, Pima Community College

Kenneth Plackowski

2015 to 2018

Martin P. Pokorny

1987 to 1992

National Radio Astronomy Observatory

James A. Powell

1985 to 1990

Applied Mathematics & Biology

Paul E. Proctor

1979 to 1982

C. David Pruett

1982 to 1986

Professor Emeritus, James Madison University

Stanislaw M. Przybytkowski

1978 to 1983

Performance Analyst, Pratt & Whitney, Canada

Stanislaw M. Przybytkowski

1978 to 1983

Performance Analyst, Pratt & Whitney, Canada

Julie Pullen

1991 to 1993

Director, Stevens Institute of Technology

Hung Trung Quan

1995 to 1997

Rosalyn C. Rael

2003 to 2009

Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Aaron Ragsdale

2010 to 2016

Postdoc, McGill University

Anupama Rao

1992 to 2001

David E. Rauschenberg

1989 to 1994

Senior Network Capacity Planning Engineer, Apple

SAiram Rayaprolu

2006 to 2008

Sr. Data Scientist, Plymouth Rock Assurance

Daniel Reich

2004 to 2009

Assistant Professor, Naval Postgraduate School

Justine Ritchie

1988 to 1994

Senior Research Associate, ACT Education Solutions

Suzanne Robertson

2003 to 2009

Associate Professor, Virginia Commonwealth University

Mark Robertson-Tessi

2005 to 2010

Applied Research Scientist, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

Heinz Roitner

1987 to 1991

Research Scientist, Research Center for Nondestructive Testing (RECENDT)

Tessa-Jonne Ropp

1999 to 2001

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

David Ropp

1991 to 2000

Systems Engineer, Northrop Grumann

Jason Rose

1995 to 1996

Faculty, Brigham Young University

W. Steven Rosenthal

2008 to 2014

Postdoc, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Louis Rossi

1990 to 1993

Professor and Director of Undergraduate Program, University of Delaware

Daniel Rovey

1991 to 2001

Engineering Consultant, Zero Point Frontiers Corp

David Russell

1977 to 1983

Chief Executive Officer, Intelligent Portal Systems, Inc.

Subhi Ruzieh

1982 to 1984

Assistant Professor, An-Najah National University

Andrew Rybolt

1991 to 1994

Faculty, Western Technical College

Alexei Samsonovich

1991 to 1997

Research Assistant Professor, George Mason University

Miguel Sanchez

2008 to 2010

Faculty, Arizona Western College

Rebecca Vandiver Sanft

2004 to 2009

Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina, Asheville

Craig Savage

1997 to 1999

Senior Quantitative Analyst, National Australia Bank

Randolph J. Schilling

1977 to 1982

Philip Schlazer

1981 to 1983

Constance Schober

1984 to 1991

Professor, University of Central Florida

Samuel Schofield

2001 to 2006

Computational Physicist, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

William Schuster

1990 to 2002

Senior Engineer, Honeywell Aerospace

William J. Sehnert

1990 to 1995

Senior Research Associate/Image Scientist, Eastman Kodak

Aalok Shah

2008 to 2015

Pricing Information Systems Analyst, Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Companies

Toby Shearman

2009 to 2017

Data Scientist, Conversant LLC

Michael Shelley

1983 to 1985

Director of the Computational Biology Center at the Flatiron Institute of the Simons Foundation

Professor, Mathematics, NYU Courant Institute

Xiaoping Shen

1986 to 1988

Xiangyang Shen

1989 to 1990

Member, Technical Staff at Alcatel-Lucent

Fangfang Shen

2001 to 2006

Senior Test Engineer, Medtronic

Yusuke Shimabukuro

2010 to 2012

PhD Student, McMaster University

Maxim Shkarayev

2002 to 2008

Senior Scientist, SHKA Incorporated

Lance Delynn Smith

1993 to 1995

Kelly Smith

2006 to 2008

Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin

Edward Soares

1990 to 1994

Associate Professor, College of the Holy Cross

George Sohos

1989 to 1994

Director, Knight Capital Group

Francisco J. Solis

1988 to 1993

Associate Professor, CIMAT (Centro de Investigacion en Mathematicas Mexico)

Joshua E. Soneson

2000 to 2005

Staff Applied Mathematician, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Nicole Soterwood

1998 to 2000

Senior Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Jeanine Soterwood

1997 to 2005

Software Developer, Littleforest Consulting

Rebekah Speer

1991 to 1993

Sivaguru Sritharan

1979 to 1982

Provost (Vice Chancellor & Deputy Director), Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT)

Martin Staley

1989 to 1991

Technical Staff Member, Los Alamos National Laboratory

David P. Stapleton

1984 to 1990

Professor, University of Central Oklahoma

Donald R. Stark

1988 to 1995

Research Computing, University of Colorado, Boulder

Tomasz Stepinski

1980 to 1986

Professor, University of Cincinnati

Rebecca Stockbridge

2007 to 2013

Applied Operations Research Professional, General Motors Corporation

Joseph P. Stover

2001 to 2008

Assistant Professor, Gonzaga University

Phil Strzelecki

2015 to 2018

Graduate student, University of Arizona

Yu Su

1985 to 1990

Julie Zhiying Sun

2004 to 2009

Data Scientist, YouTube

Rosangela Sviercoski

2000 to 2005

Marie Curie International Fellow, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Frederick C. Taverner

1987 to 1989

Jesse E. Taylor

1996 to 1998

Assistant Professor, Arizona State University

Nicole Telles

2012 to 2015

Suz Tolwinski-Ward

2006 to 2012

Senior Scientist, AIR Worldwide

Peter J. Tonellato

1978 to 1985

Professor, University of Missouri

David Torres

1990 to 1992

Jhishen Tsay

1987 to 1991

Professor, National Sun Yat-Sen University

Silvia Aldana Uribe

1991 to 1993

Jasmin Uribe

2011 to 2013

Graduate Student, University of Arizona

Guillermo Uribe

1988 to 1993

Assistant Director, University of Arizona

Jose B. Valdez Torres

1986 to 1989

Investigador, Centro de Investigacion en Alimentacion y Desarrollo

P. Rajah Varatharajah

1986 to 1991

Associate Professor, North Carolina A&T State University

Kathleen Varland

2005 to 2007

Senior Software Developer, Unidesk

Amy Veprauskas

2010 to 2016

Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Louisiana, Lafayette

Eric Veum

1993 to 1994

Director, Oracle

John "Jack" W. Hoppin

1998 to 2003

Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Invicro, LLC

Matthew Wagner

1993 to 1995

Jeffrey Walter

2014 to 2016

Brian D. Walton

1996 to 2002

Associate Professor, James Madison University

Yilu Wang

2008 to 2010

Abbie Warrick

1989 to 1996

Ammon Washburn

2014 to 2018

Matthew Watts

2005 to 2007

Adjunct Faculty, Tidewater Community College

Simon Wenden

1990 to 1991

Risk Analysis, Royal Bank of Scotland

Karen West

1980 to 1985

Robert R. Weyker

1981 to 1986

Patrick Whalen

2008 to 2014

Katherine Williams

2011 to 2016

Senior Scientist, Applied BioMath LLC

Mitch Wilson

2009 to 2011

Instructor, University of Arizona

Claire Winkel

2001 to 2004

Faculty, Pima Community College

C. Larrabee (Larry) Winter

1978 to 1982

Professor, University of Arizona

Michael A. Wolfson

1988 to 1994

Chief Technology Officer, MithrilNet

Tityik Wong

1990 to 1996

Professor, College of Southern Nevada

Jung Min Woo

1994 to 2000

Lynnette Wood

1983 to 1986

President, Blue Madrona LLC

Chuntao Wu

1986 to 1990

Busa Xaba

1980 to 1984

Hui "Alex" Xiong

2006 to 2011

Senior Manager, Discover Financial Services

Bing Xu

1988 to 1995

Bing Xu

1988 to 1995

Bole Yang

2007 to 2013

VP, Senior Quantitative Finance Analyst, New York, Bank of America

Alex Young

2011 to 2017

Postdoctoral Associate, Duke University

Faculty

Avelino F. Arellano

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Boulat Bash

Boulat Bash

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Ali Bilgin

Biomedical Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Medical Imaging

Andreas Blume

Andreas Blume

Department of Economics, Eller College of Management

Eric A. Butcher

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Robert Canales

Community, Enviornment & Policy

Chi-kwan Chan

Chi-kwan Chan

Department of Astronomy & Steward Observatory

Jianqiang Cheng

Jianqiang Cheng

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Michael Chertkov

Applied Mathematics

Mathematics

Peter Chesson

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Laura Condon

Laura Condon

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Pierre A. Deymier

Materials Science & Engineering

Alon Efrat

Alon Efrat

Computer Science

Neng Fan

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Roberto Furfaro

Roberto Furfaro

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Saikat Guha

Saikat Guha

Optical Sciences

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Bo Guo

Bo Guo

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Hoshin Gupta

Hoshin Gupta

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Ryan Gutenkunst

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Larry Head

Larry Head

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Kaitlin Kratter

Astronomy & Steward Observatory

Pavlo Krokhmal

Pavlo Krokhmal

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Derek Lemoine

Derek Lemoine

Department of Economics, Eller College of Management

Joshua Levine

Josh Levine

Computer Science

Jian Liu

Jian Liu

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Renu Malhotra

Lunar & Planetary Laboratory

Michael Marcellin

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Joanna Masel

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Richard Michod

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Samy Missoum

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Jerome V. Moloney

Mathematics

Optical Sciences

William Montfort

Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Chemistry

Krishna Muralidharan

Krishna Muralidharan

Materials Science & Engineering

Megha Padi

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Ingmar Reidel-Kruse

Ingmar Reidel-Kruse

Department of Molecular & Cellular Biology

Paul B. Reverdy

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Rosengren

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Mohammed Shafae

Mohammed Shafae

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Jonathan Sprinkle

Jonathan Sprinkle

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Vignesh Subbian

Vignesh Subbian

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Biomedical Engineering

Eleonora Tubaldi

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Anatoli Tumin

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Bane Vasic

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Christopher Walker

Christopher Walker

Department of Astronomy & Steward Observatory

Bruce Walsh

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Larry Winter

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Guang Yao

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Xubin Zeng

Xubin Zeng

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Hao Helen Zhang

Mathematics

Statistics

Quntao Zhuang

Quntao Zhuang

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Former Faculty

Thomas F. Balsa

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Bruce Bayly

Mathematics

Guzin Bayraksan

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Pamela Delaney

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Scott Emerson

Statistics

Gregory Eyink

Mathematics

Hermann F. Fasel

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Paul C. Fife

Mathematics

B. Roy Frieden

Optical Sciences

Kee-Ying Fung

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Alain Goriely

Dynamical systems (pure and applied), dynamics of elastic materials, integrability theory

Wilfred M. Greenlee

Mathematics

Andrew Hausrath

Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics

Frederic Hoff

Mathematics

Mathieu Joerger

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Christopher KRT Jones

Mathematics

Onur Ozan Koyluoglu

Electrical & Computer Engineering

C. David Levermore

Mathematics

Seth Lichter

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Neo Martinez

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

David McLaughlin

Mathematics

Pitu Mirchandani

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Marcel Neuts

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Charles M. Newman

Mathematics

Olgierd Palusinski

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Matthias Poloczek

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Hanno Rund

Mathematics

Marek R. Rychlik

Mathematics

William M. Schaffer

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Robert Schowengerdt

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Alwyn C. Scott

Mathematics

Moshe Shaked

Mathematics

Zhen-Su She

Mathematics

Hal S. Tharp

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Thomas L. Vincent

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

James R. Wait

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Terry C. Wallace

Geosciences

Arthur Warrick

Water & Environmental Science

Guest Speaker

Staff

Student

PhD Graduate

John N. Aarsvold

1985 to 1993

Associate Professor, Emory University

Craig K. Abbey

1991 to 1998

Researcher, University of California, Santa Barbara

Alejandro Aceves

1984 to 1988

Professor, Southern Methodist University

Hatsuo Adachihara

1983 to 1989

Jesse Adams

2013 to 2019

Postdoctoral Researcher, Nevada National Security Site

Zakaria M. Alawneh

1986 to 1990

Associate Professor, Umm Al-Qurra University

Jose Oliverio Alvarez-Sierra

1999 to 2005

Senior Geoscientist, Aramco Research Center

Orna Amir

1995 to 1999

Analytics Group Manager, Waze, Google

Kevin R. Anderson

1992 to 1998

Vice President, Greater Twin Cities United Way

Julia C. Arciero

2003 to 2008

Assistant Professor, Indiana University--Purdue University Indianapolis

Sheree Arpin

2001 to 2007

Assistant Professor, Framingham State University

Fernando Avila-Murillo

1983 to 1991

Brenae Bailey

2004 to 2014

Instructor, University of Arizona

Jared Barber

2003 to 2009

Assistant Professor, Indiana University--Purdue University Indianapolis

Karl G. Bauer

1994 to 1999

Matthew A. Beauregard

2002 to 2008

Professor, Austin State University

Benjamin P. Berman

2009 to 2015

ORISE Postdoctoral Fellow, Medical Imaging, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Lisa J. Bernstein

1985 to 1991

Senior Statistical Scientist, Genentech

Edward James Bevan

1983 to 1995

Millennium Engineering & Integration Co., Arlington, VA

Jeremiah Birrell

2009 to 2014

Postdoctoral Associate, University of Arizona

Kbenesh Blayneh

1989 to 1995

Professor, Florida A&M University

Michael Borghese

2011 to 2017

Data Scientist, The Honest Company

Richard A. Brazier

1992 to 1997

Associate Professor, Penn State, Dubois

Jackson K. Burton

2011 to 2016

Associate Program Director, Critical Path Institute

Annalisa M. Calini

1989 to 1994

Program Director in Applied Mathematics, NSF

Marcos Campini

1987 to 1991

Yi-Fen Cheng

1987 to 1993

Carlos Chiquete

2005 to 2011

Postdoc, Shock and Dentonation Physics Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Nakul R. Chitnis

2000 to 2005

Project Leader, Dept. of Public Health and Epidemiology, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute

Colin Clark

2011 to 2019

Postdoctoral Researcher Associate, University of Arizona

Anne V. Clough

1982 to 1986

Professor, Marquette University

Darin Comeau

2007 to 2013

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Daniel Coombs

1996 to 2001

Associate Professor, Deputy Director, Institute of Applied Mathematics, University of British Columbia

Marc Courtemanche

1988 to 1993

Director, Solution Architecture, Vantrix Corporation

Robert Crandall

2008 to 2018

Research Scientist, Amazon Go

Robert Crandall

2008 to 2018

Research Scientist, Amazon Go

Kathleen M. Crowe

1987 to 1991

Director of Data Science, Intel Corporation

Gustavo Cruz-Pacheco

1989 to 1995

Professor, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

Haiyan Cui

1988 to 1995

Research Specialist, Sr., Arizona Cancer Center, University of Arizona

Arie Dagan

1983 to 1986

Serina Diniega

2004 to 2010

Scientist/Systems Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Joseph Dinius

2007 to 2014

Senior Research Engineer, UBTECH Robotics, North America R&D Center

Thomas A. Doerr

1978 to 1983

Ramone Angel Durazo-Arvizu

1987 to 1994

Professor Public Health Sciences, Loyola University Chicago

Bojan Durickovic

2005 to 2011

Vacuum Group Leader, Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University

Sarah Frey Eichhorn

2000 to 2004

Associate Vice Provost, Teaching and Learning, University of California Irvine

Nwabuisi N.O. Elele

1983 to 1988

Michael P. Elfendahl

1988 to 1994

Joseph Erker

1992 to 2002

Professor Mathematics, Pima Community College

Jesus Adrian Espinola-Rocha

1997 to 2006

Visiting Professor, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

George C. Fennemore

1991 to 1995

Permit Specialist, Barrick Gold Corporation

M. Gregory Forest

1976 to 1979

Permit Specialist, Barrick Gold Corporation

Eric Forgoston

2000 to 2006

Associate Professor, Montclair State University

Cecilia Fosser

1994 to 2000

Director, Cytel

Brendan Fry

2008 to 2013

Assistant Professor, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Brandon Gallas

1992 to 2001

Mathematician, Imaging Physicist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Martin Gildardo Garcia-Alvarado

1991 to 1998

Professor, Universidad de Sonora

James Gartside

1989 to 1995

Jonathan E. Gayek

1979 to 1984

John B. Geddes

1990 to 1994

Professor, Olin College

John Gemmer

2006 to 2012

Assistant Professor, Wake Forest University

Victoria Gershuny

2014 to 2019

ORISE Fellow, FDA

Rahman Ghamasaee

1987 to 1997

Faculty, Northlake College

Howard Gifford

1989 to 1997

Associate Professor, University of Houston

Scott A. Glasgow

1988 to 1993

Associate Professor, Brigham Young University

Ted Gooley

1984 to 1990

Director of Clinical Biostatistics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Anita Rado Goriely

1993 to 1998

Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Arizona

Christian G. Graff

2001 - 2009

Senior Machine Learning Engineer at Micrima

Kris H. Green

1994 to 1999

Professor and Chair, St. John Fisher College

Patrick Greene

2010 to 2018

Postdoc, John Hopkins University

Thomas Gruszka

1980 to 1987

Professor, Western New Mexico University

Wayne Hacker

1992 to 2002

Faculty, Pima Community College

Aric A. Hagberg

1989 to 1994

Staff Member, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Karl Haller

1992 to 1998

Assistant Professor, Pasco-Hernando Community College

David Halpern

1985 to 1989

Professor, University of Alabama

Stephen Hammel

1978 to 1986

Atmospheric Optics Group, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center

Daniel Hariprasad

2009 to 2014

Research Scientist II, Biotechnology HPC Softwar Applications Institute, Ft Detrick, MD

William G. Hawkins

1977 to 1983

Associate Professor, University of Arizona

Mark H. Hays

1990 to 1995

Nicholas Henscheid

2012 to 2018

Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Arizona

Michelle A. Hine Armstrong

2010 to 2015

Engineering Scientist Associate, University of Texas, Austin

Benjamin Holman

2011 to 2016

Senior Systems Engineer I, Raytheon Missile Systems

Brian Hong

2013 to 2018

Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Nebraska Medical Center

Karla J. Horsch

1990 to 1997

Research Scientist, University of Chicago Medical Center

Scott Hottovy

2008 to 2013

Assistant Professor, United States Naval Academy

Guangyu Hui

2013 to 2019

Analyst, Wells Fargo

Elizabeth C. Hunke

1989 to 1994

Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Craig L. Hyde

1993 to 1998

Director, Pfizer Inc.

Jeffrey Hyman

2009 to 2014

Postdoc, Center for Nonlinear Studies, Los Alamos National Laboratory

A.Evan Iverson

1982 to 1987

Science Applications International Corp.

Per K. Jakobsen

1987 to 1990

Professor, University of Tromso, Norway

Robert "Bob" M. Jenkins

2003 to 2009

Postdoc, University of Arizona

Edward S. Jimenez

2004 to 2010

Principal Scientist and Engineer, Sandia National Laboratories

Shan Jin

1987 to 1991

Statistician, University of Maryland

Shi Jin

1988 to 1991

Vilas Distinguished Achievment Professor, University of Wisconsin, Madison

William A. Johnson

1976 to 1978

Visiting Professor, New Mexico Tech

Patrick O. Kano

2001 to 2005

Sr. Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Nicholas Kappler

2012 to 2018

Stuart T. Kent

2007 to 2013

Mobile Application Developer, Detroit Labs

Isak Kilen

2012 to 2017

Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Arizona

Sangil Kim

1999 to 2005

Assistant Professor

Aaron A. King

1993 to 1999

Associate Professor, University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Natalia Komarova

1993 to 1998

Associate Professor, University of California, Irvine

Dmitry Kondrashov

1997 to 2005

Senior Lecturer, University of Chicago

David A. Kopriva

1978 to 1982

Adjunct Professor, San Diego State University

Sergei L Kosakovsky Pond

1998 to 2003

Associate Professor, University of California, San Diego

Michael Kuecken

1998 to 2004

Researcher, Technical University of Dresden

Loong-Piu Kwok

1985 to 1988

Emily Lane

1998 to 2004

Coastal Modeller, National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA), New Zealand

Andrew B. Leach

2011 to 2017

Machine Learning Deployment Engineer, Google

Andre Lehovich

1996 to 2005

Associate Staff Research Scientist, Decision Sciences International Corporation

Shen-Min Liang

1979 to 1985

Professor, Far East University, Taiwan

Soon Hoe Lim

2013 to 2018

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Nordita Institute, Stockholm

Andy J. Linfoot

2000 to 2006

Principal Software Developer, Microsoft Corporation

Li Liu

1994 to 1999

Software Engineer, Los Angeles, CA

Arthur Lo

1998 to 2004

Senior Scientist, Theravance

Andrew E. Long

1990 to 1994

Associate Professor, Northern Kentucky University

David K. Love

2007 to 2013

David N. Lyttle

2007 to 2013

Data Analyst, Accelerate Diagnostics

Warren D. MacEvoy

1989 to 1994

Professor, Colorado Mesa University

Sarah E. Mann

2008 to 2013

Growth Analyst, Lead, Slack

David C. Marsden

1995 to 2002

Curriculum Manager, ACT Education Solutions, Australia

Arthur A. Mazer

1984 to 1990

Manage of Quantitative Analytics, Southern California Edison

Austin J. McDaniel

2009 to 2015

Research Mathematician, Air Force Research Lab, Kirtland Airforce Base

Erica McEvoy

2005 to 2017

Principal Data Scientist, Capital One

Daniel L. McGee, Jr.

1989 to 1994

Executive Director, Kentucky Center for Mathematics

Luke McGuire

2008 to 2013

Assistant Professor, University of Arizona

Joseph McMahon

2003 to 2009

Applied Mathematician, U.S. Department of Defense

Tyler McMillen

1997 to 2003

Associate Professor, California State University Fullerton

Erin M. McNicholas

2000 to 2006

Associate Professor, Willamette University

Emily Meissen

2011 to 2017

Business Data Analyst, Intuit Inc.

Gema A. Mercado Sanchez

1994 to 1999

Directora, Consejo Zacatecano de Ciencia, Tecnologia e Innovacion

Peter D. Miller

1989 to 1994

Professor, University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Timothy L. Miller

1978 to 1982

Scientist (Retired, NASA)

Marla M. Moody

1984 to 1993

Leobardo Fierro Murga

1987 to 1993

Regan Murray

1994 to 1999

Chief of the Drinking Water Treatment & Distribution Branch, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Matthew R. Myers

1981 to 1987

Research Physicist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Patrik Nabelek

2012 to 2018

Luis Garcia Naranjo

2000 to 2007

Researcher, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Program in Applied Mathematics

Marcel Oliver

1993 to 1996

Professor, Jacobs University

Edward Overman

1976 to 1978

Associate Professor, Ohio State University

Subok Park

1999 to 2004

Epidemiologist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Paulo M. Parra

1992 to 2003

Matthew Pennybacker

2008 to 2013

Scientist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Angel Pineda-Fortin

1995 to 2002

Associate Professor, Manhattan College

Benjamin R. Pittman-Polletta

2004 to 2010

Postdoctoral Fellow, Boston University

Anthony P. Pitucco

1986 to 1991

Department Chair, Pima Community College

Martin P. Pokorny

1987 to 1992

National Radio Astronomy Observatory

James A. Powell

1985 to 1990

Applied Mathematics & Biology

Paul E. Proctor

1979 to 1982

C. David Pruett

1982 to 1986

Professor Emeritus, James Madison University

Stanislaw M. Przybytkowski

1978 to 1983

Performance Analyst, Pratt & Whitney, Canada

Stanislaw M. Przybytkowski

1978 to 1983

Performance Analyst, Pratt & Whitney, Canada

Rosalyn C. Rael

2003 to 2009

Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Aaron Ragsdale

2010 to 2016

Postdoc, McGill University

Anupama Rao

1992 to 2001

David E. Rauschenberg

1989 to 1994

Senior Network Capacity Planning Engineer, Apple

Daniel Reich

2004 to 2009

Assistant Professor, Naval Postgraduate School

Justine Ritchie

1988 to 1994

Senior Research Associate, ACT Education Solutions

Suzanne Robertson

2003 to 2009

Associate Professor, Virginia Commonwealth University

Mark Robertson-Tessi

2005 to 2010

Applied Research Scientist, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

Heinz Roitner

1987 to 1991

Research Scientist, Research Center for Nondestructive Testing (RECENDT)

David Ropp

1991 to 2000

Systems Engineer, Northrop Grumann

W. Steven Rosenthal

2008 to 2014

Postdoc, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Louis Rossi

1990 to 1993

Professor and Director of Undergraduate Program, University of Delaware

David Russell

1977 to 1983

Chief Executive Officer, Intelligent Portal Systems, Inc.

Alexei Samsonovich

1991 to 1997

Research Assistant Professor, George Mason University

Rebecca Vandiver Sanft

2004 to 2009

Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina, Asheville

Randolph J. Schilling

1977 to 1982

Constance Schober

1984 to 1991

Professor, University of Central Florida

Samuel Schofield

2001 to 2006

Computational Physicist, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

William Schuster

1990 to 2002

Senior Engineer, Honeywell Aerospace

William J. Sehnert

1990 to 1995

Senior Research Associate/Image Scientist, Eastman Kodak

Aalok Shah

2008 to 2015

Pricing Information Systems Analyst, Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Companies

Toby Shearman

2009 to 2017

Data Scientist, Conversant LLC

Michael Shelley

1983 to 1985

Director of the Computational Biology Center at the Flatiron Institute of the Simons Foundation

Professor, Mathematics, NYU Courant Institute

Fangfang Shen

2001 to 2006

Senior Test Engineer, Medtronic

Maxim Shkarayev

2002 to 2008

Senior Scientist, SHKA Incorporated

Edward Soares

1990 to 1994

Associate Professor, College of the Holy Cross

George Sohos

1989 to 1994

Director, Knight Capital Group

Francisco J. Solis

1988 to 1993

Associate Professor, CIMAT (Centro de Investigacion en Mathematicas Mexico)

Joshua E. Soneson

2000 to 2005

Staff Applied Mathematician, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Jeanine Soterwood

1997 to 2005

Software Developer, Littleforest Consulting

Sivaguru Sritharan

1979 to 1982

Provost (Vice Chancellor & Deputy Director), Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT)

David P. Stapleton

1984 to 1990

Professor, University of Central Oklahoma

Donald R. Stark

1988 to 1995

Research Computing, University of Colorado, Boulder

Tomasz Stepinski

1980 to 1986

Professor, University of Cincinnati

Rebecca Stockbridge

2007 to 2013

Applied Operations Research Professional, General Motors Corporation

Joseph P. Stover

2001 to 2008

Assistant Professor, Gonzaga University

Yu Su

1985 to 1990

Julie Zhiying Sun

2004 to 2009

Data Scientist, YouTube

Rosangela Sviercoski

2000 to 2005

Marie Curie International Fellow, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Suz Tolwinski-Ward

2006 to 2012

Senior Scientist, AIR Worldwide

Peter J. Tonellato

1978 to 1985

Professor, University of Missouri

Jhishen Tsay

1987 to 1991

Professor, National Sun Yat-Sen University

Guillermo Uribe

1988 to 1993

Assistant Director, University of Arizona

Jose B. Valdez Torres

1986 to 1989

Investigador, Centro de Investigacion en Alimentacion y Desarrollo

P. Rajah Varatharajah

1986 to 1991

Associate Professor, North Carolina A&T State University

Amy Veprauskas

2010 to 2016

Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Louisiana, Lafayette

John "Jack" W. Hoppin

1998 to 2003

Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Invicro, LLC

Brian D. Walton

1996 to 2002

Associate Professor, James Madison University

Abbie Warrick

1989 to 1996

Ammon Washburn

2014 to 2018

Karen West

1980 to 1985

Robert R. Weyker

1981 to 1986

Patrick Whalen

2008 to 2014

Katherine Williams

2011 to 2016

Senior Scientist, Applied BioMath LLC

C. Larrabee (Larry) Winter

1978 to 1982

Professor, University of Arizona

Michael A. Wolfson

1988 to 1994

Chief Technology Officer, MithrilNet

Tityik Wong

1990 to 1996

Professor, College of Southern Nevada

Jung Min Woo

1994 to 2000

Lynnette Wood

1983 to 1986

President, Blue Madrona LLC

Chuntao Wu

1986 to 1990

Busa Xaba

1980 to 1984

Hui "Alex" Xiong

2006 to 2011

Senior Manager, Discover Financial Services

Bing Xu

1988 to 1995

Bing Xu

1988 to 1995

Bole Yang

2007 to 2013

VP, Senior Quantitative Finance Analyst, New York, Bank of America

Alex Young

2011 to 2017

Postdoctoral Associate, Duke University

MS Graduate

Adriana Rocio Aceves

1988 to 1992

Visiting Lecturer, Southern Methodist University

Charles Allison

1981 to 1985

Professor, Utah Valley University

Wen Ao

1986 to 1988

Eric Backstrom

1992 to 1998

Martin Bazant

1992 to 1993

Associate Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Andrew Beckwith

1987 to 1990

Scientific Investigator, GravWave LLC

Christy Bergman

1989 to 1991

Operations Research Consultant, IBM

Francisco Bido

1994 to 1997

Head of Quantitative Research and Portfolio Manager, Cognios Capital

Matej Boguszak

2005 to 2007

Chair, Department of Mathematics and Business, Pima Community College

Kathleen Holm Brown

2004 to 2007

Senior Associate Analytical Consultant, SAS

Chih-hao Chang

1988 to 1989

Liang Chen

1986 to 1990

Gwaudar Chen

1987 to 1989

Sunring Chime

1986 to 1988

Manager, Biostatistics, Global Clinical Research and Development, Hospira

Sean Coates

1989 to 1990

Vice-President, Fynanz Inc.

Kerry Commander

1980 to 1982

Science & Technology Coordinator, Naval Surface Warfare Center

George Corugedo

1990 to 1992

John S. Costello

1997 to 1999

Software Development Engineer, Microsoft Corporation

Adam Crock

1999 to 2000

The Graduate Center

Dustin Ditchen

1999 to 2001

Principal Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon

Xiaobing Fan

1984 to 1987

Research Associate, University of Chicago

Anne Franklin

1982 to 1984

Faculty, Pima Community College

Alan Geishecker

1986 to 1988

Senior Program Manager, Northrop Grumman

Kerensa Gimre

2011 to 2013

Environmental Economist, Maul Foster & Alongi Inc.

Rodrigo Gonzalez

1992 to 1994

John Goshy

1992 to 1996

Scientific Software Engineer, University of Arizona

Al Graham

1981 to 1983

David Graser

1987 to 1989

Faculty, Yavapai College

Jack P. Green

1991 to 1994

Instructor, Mount Hood Community College

Kevin Gross

1997 to 1999

Senior Optical Engineer, OmniVision

Jose Guillen-Rodriguez

1985 to 1989

Research Specialist, Sr., University of Arizona

Peter Hall

2009 to 2011

Embedded Software Engineer, MicroBioSystems

Brian Hallmark

2003 to 2006

Statistician, StatLab, University of Arizona

Douglas Hart

1990 to 1993

Travis Heath

2002 to 2004

Instructor, Loara High School

Craig Hutchings

2002 to 2004

Multi-Discipline Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Alvaro Islas

1988 to 1992

Lecturer, University of Central Florida

Quintina Jones

2007 to 2010

Technical Lead/ Principal Systems Engineer, Raytheon

Mark Kot

1982 to 1984

Associate Professor, University of Washington

Rachel Labes

2002 to 2005

Faculty, The Nightingale-Bamford School

Robert Lakatos

1998 to 2007

Systems Analyst, CSSI, Washington D.C

Christopher Larmey

1983 to 1985

Kevin LaTourette

2007 to 2009

Research Scientist, Senior, Lockheed Martin

Jong Hoon Lee

1988 to 1990

John-Tsau Leeaw

1986 to 1988

Min Li

2002 to 2007

Carlos Lizarraga

1985 to 1990

Dale Lockwood

1990 to 1992

Instructor, Colorado State University

Ivan Loughman-Pawelko

2010 to 2012

Adjunct Faculty, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Jennifer Lussier

2011 to 2014

Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Silvia Madrid-Jaramillo

1999 to 2002

Instructor, Washington State University

Adam Martinez

2013 to 2015

Serge Matheny

1991 to 1994

Instructor, Cape Code Community College

Serge Matheny

1991 to 1994

Instructor, Cape Code Community College

Brooke McGuire

1995 to 1997

Faculty, Augusta State University

Elizabeth Burns McLaughlin

1986 to 1988

Lecturer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Michael Meaden

2011 to 2013

Instructor, Marmion Academy

Hayley Miles-Leighton Milbourne

2011 to 2013

Graduate Student, San Diego State University

Jim Miller

1989 to 1992

Reva Chopra Mohapatra

1992 to 1994

Systems Analyst, Exxon Mobil

David Morales

2003 to 2011

Shahram Mosleh-Tehrani

1985 to 1988

Mark Muktoyuk

1998 to 2000

Sr. Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

W. Chad Neller

1994 to 1996

Jeffrey Nelson

1993 to 1995

Eric New

2012 to 2014

Mathematician, Bucks County Community College

Steve Nobe

1988 to 1990

Robert Northcutt

1987 to 1990

Mathematics Coordinator, School Year Abroad

Karen Nutt

2010 to 2012

Math Quality Control Specialist, ALEKS Corporation

Maria Osorio

2004 to 2007

Ali Ouarzeddini

1984 to 1990

John Pate

2007 to 2009

Sr. Systems Engineer II with Honors, Raytheon Missile Systems

Eric Pearson

1991 to 1994

Anya Petersen

2003 to 2006

Software Engineer

Kenneth Plackowski

2015 to 2018

Julie Pullen

1991 to 1993

Director, Stevens Institute of Technology

Hung Trung Quan

1995 to 1997

SAiram Rayaprolu

2006 to 2008

Sr. Data Scientist, Plymouth Rock Assurance

Tessa-Jonne Ropp

1999 to 2001

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

Jason Rose

1995 to 1996

Faculty, Brigham Young University

Daniel Rovey

1991 to 2001

Engineering Consultant, Zero Point Frontiers Corp

Subhi Ruzieh

1982 to 1984

Assistant Professor, An-Najah National University

Andrew Rybolt

1991 to 1994

Faculty, Western Technical College

Miguel Sanchez

2008 to 2010

Faculty, Arizona Western College

Craig Savage

1997 to 1999

Senior Quantitative Analyst, National Australia Bank

Philip Schlazer

1981 to 1983

Xiaoping Shen

1986 to 1988

Xiangyang Shen

1989 to 1990

Member, Technical Staff at Alcatel-Lucent

Yusuke Shimabukuro

2010 to 2012

PhD Student, McMaster University

Lance Delynn Smith

1993 to 1995

Kelly Smith

2006 to 2008

Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin

Nicole Soterwood

1998 to 2000

Senior Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems

Rebekah Speer

1991 to 1993

Martin Staley

1989 to 1991

Technical Staff Member, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Phil Strzelecki

2015 to 2018

Graduate student, University of Arizona

Frederick C. Taverner

1987 to 1989

Jesse E. Taylor

1996 to 1998

Assistant Professor, Arizona State University

Nicole Telles

2012 to 2015

David Torres

1990 to 1992

Silvia Aldana Uribe

1991 to 1993

Jasmin Uribe

2011 to 2013

Graduate Student, University of Arizona

Kathleen Varland

2005 to 2007

Senior Software Developer, Unidesk

Eric Veum

1993 to 1994

Director, Oracle

Matthew Wagner

1993 to 1995

Jeffrey Walter

2014 to 2016

Yilu Wang

2008 to 2010

Matthew Watts

2005 to 2007

Adjunct Faculty, Tidewater Community College

Simon Wenden

1990 to 1991

Risk Analysis, Royal Bank of Scotland

Mitch Wilson

2009 to 2011

Instructor, University of Arizona

Claire Winkel

2001 to 2004

Faculty, Pima Community College

Members

Ali Bilgin

Biomedical Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Medical Imaging

Michael Chertkov

Applied Mathematics

Mathematics

Pierre A. Deymier

Materials Science & Engineering

Neng Fan

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Ryan Gutenkunst

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Joanna Masel

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Jerome V. Moloney

Mathematics

Optical Sciences

William Montfort

Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Chemistry

Anatoli Tumin

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Christopher Walker

Christopher Walker

Department of Astronomy & Steward Observatory

Larry Winter

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Hao Helen Zhang

Mathematics

Statistics

Affiliate Members

Avelino F. Arellano

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Boulat Bash

Boulat Bash

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Andreas Blume

Andreas Blume

Department of Economics, Eller College of Management

Eric A. Butcher

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Robert Canales

Community, Enviornment & Policy

Chi-kwan Chan

Chi-kwan Chan

Department of Astronomy & Steward Observatory

Jianqiang Cheng

Jianqiang Cheng

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Peter Chesson

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Laura Condon

Laura Condon

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Alon Efrat

Alon Efrat

Computer Science

Roberto Furfaro

Roberto Furfaro

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Saikat Guha

Saikat Guha

Optical Sciences

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Bo Guo

Bo Guo

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Hoshin Gupta

Hoshin Gupta

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Larry Head

Larry Head

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Kaitlin Kratter

Astronomy & Steward Observatory

Pavlo Krokhmal

Pavlo Krokhmal

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Derek Lemoine

Derek Lemoine

Department of Economics, Eller College of Management

Joshua Levine

Josh Levine

Computer Science

Jian Liu

Jian Liu

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Renu Malhotra

Lunar & Planetary Laboratory

Michael Marcellin

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Richard Michod

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Samy Missoum

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Krishna Muralidharan

Krishna Muralidharan

Materials Science & Engineering

Megha Padi

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Ingmar Reidel-Kruse

Ingmar Reidel-Kruse

Department of Molecular & Cellular Biology

Paul B. Reverdy

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Rosengren

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Mohammed Shafae

Mohammed Shafae

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Jonathan Sprinkle

Jonathan Sprinkle

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Vignesh Subbian

Vignesh Subbian

Systems & Industrial Engineering

Biomedical Engineering

Eleonora Tubaldi

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Bane Vasic

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Bruce Walsh

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Guang Yao

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Xubin Zeng

Xubin Zeng

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Quntao Zhuang

Quntao Zhuang

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Professional Affiliates

Emeritus Members

David Arnett

Astronomy & Steward Observatory

Moshe Dror

Management Information Systems

Richard Greenberg

Lunar & Planetary Laboratory

Jack R. Jokipii

Lunar & Planetary Laboratory

Edward J. Kerschen

Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Donald E. Myers

Mathematics

Shlomo P. Neuman

Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Michael Tabor

Applied Mathematics

Mathematics

Physics

Former Students

Current Students