Arizona-Los Alamos Days 2022

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO FALL, 2022 DUE TO THE WILDFIRE CONDITIONS IN LOS ALAMOS, NM. MORE DETAILS COMING SOON...

On May 16-17, 2022, the Program in Applied Mathematics will host the Los Alamos - Arizona Days Conference. The event will be held in person at the Center for Nonlinear Studies at Los Alamos National Lab

There will be 4 topic sessions: Computer and Data Science, Fluid Mechanics, Materials Science, and Biological Applied Math

The tentative schedule is as follows:

Topic / Time
Speaker (affiliation)
Title of talk / abstract

Monday, May 16, 2022

7:00-9:00am

UArizona participants are getting badges @ Badge Office

SESSION 1:
COMPUTER & DATA SCIENCE
9:00-12:15pm
DANIEL BURRILL, NATALIE KLEIN, NISHANT PANDA (LANL) & MICHAEL "Misha" CHERTKOV (UA)
9:00-9:15   Welcome Welcome from LANL and UA managers
9:15-9:50 Michael "Misha" Chertkov (UA) Graph and Agent Models of Pandemics (Viral and Social)
9:50-10:10 Michael Tynes (LANL) Getting the Most out of Molecular Fingerprints: Methods for Fast and Interpretable Prediction from Raw Molecular Substructures
10:10-10:30 Dan Van Boxel (UA) Born in a BARN: Bayesian Additive Regression Network
10:30-10:45 15 minute break
10:45-11:05 Kellin Rumsey (LANL) A hierarchical, sparse Gaussian process for in situ inference in expensive physics simulations
11:05-11:25 Michael Kuser (LANL) On visual self-supervision and its effect on model robustness
11:25-11:45 Natalie Klein (LANL) Learning data shifts in spectroscopy via structured normalizing flows
11:45-12:05 Laurent Pagnier (UA) Physics Informed Machine Learning for Model Reduction in Power System
12:05-12:15 TBD Discussion of the future collaborations in the area of AI/ML/Data/CS
12:15-1:30pm Lunch Break

 

SESSION 2:
FLUID MECHANICS
1:30-4:45pm
VITALY GIRYA (LANL) & LAURA MILLER (UA)
1:30-2:00 Charles Wolgemuth (UA) Filaments, suspensions, and microorganism motility
2:00-2:30 Laura Miller  (UA) Multiscale flow around sea fans
2:30-3:00 Sidharth, GS (LANL) TBD
3:00-3:15 15 minute break
3:15-3:45 Filipe Pereira (LANL) TBD
3:45-4:15 Ismael Boureima (LANL) TBD
4:15-4:30 Michael Woodward (UA) Physics Informed Machine Learning with Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics: Machine Learning Lagrangian Turbulence
4:30-4:45 Criston Hyett (UA) Machine Learning Lagrangian Tetrads: Reduced-Order Modeling of Turbulence

Tuesday, May 17, 2022

SESSION 3:
materials science
9:00-12:15pm
kipton barros, sergei tretiak (LANL) &  marat latypov (UA)
Reeju Pokharel (LANL) Machine learning for accelerated microstructure characterization
Ben Nebgen (LANL)

Machine Learning Parameterized Hamiltonians for Intuitive Quantum Chemistry Models

Marat Latypov (UA) Machine learning mechanical properties in relation to heterogeneous mesoscale microstructure
Javier Estrada (LANL)

Learning a General Model of Fluid Flow in Complex Porous Media from Large 3D arrays

  15 minute break
Patrick Lohr (UA) Atomistic Insights into the Thermomechanical Properties of Perovskite Thin-Film
Jessica Lalonde (LANL) Machine Learning for Predicting Chemistry- and Environment-Dependent Degradation Behavior of Biopolymers
Kyler Novotny (UA) Understanding slip activity and void initiation in metals using machine learning-based microscopy analysis
Michael Taylor (LANL)

Bringing data-driven strategies to f-block chemistry from experiments and theory

12:15-1:30PM Lunch Break

 

SESSION 4:
BIOLOGICAL APPLIED MATH

1:30-4:45Pm
eMMA GOLDBERG (LANL) & kEVIN LIN (UA)
1:30-1:50 Alexa Aucoin (UA) Detecting functional subnetworks in primate amygdala
1:50-2:10 Avinash Karamchandani (UA) TBD2
2:10-2:30 Matea Santiago (UA)

Simulations of Chemical Concentration around Pulsing Soft Corals

2:30-2:50 Kelly Heilman (UA) Quantifying uncertainty around forest carbon storage and uptake: a Bayesian state-space model approach
2:50-3:10 Kevin Lin (UA) A principled approach to mapping cortical parameter space
3:10-3:25 15 minute break
3:25-3:45 Tin Phan (LANL)

Modeling viral resistance to monotherapy with monoclonal antibody treatment for SARS-CoV-2

3:45-4:05 Julie Spencer (LANL)

Distinguishing viruses responsible for influenza-like illness

4:05-4:25 Anastasia Kim (LANL)

LDA topic modeling and Bayesian network analysis on plant-microbiome data

4:25-4:45 Migun Shakya (LANL)

Soil virome

4:45-5:05 Zach Fox (LANL) TBD

 

  1. Main organizers are (Nick Hengartner/LANL, Enrique Batista/LANL - Misha Chertkov/UA).

  2. Organizers of the topical sessions are:

    • Computer & Data Science (DANIEL BURRILL, NATALIE KLEIN, NISHANT PANDA (LANL) & MISHA CHERTKOV (UA)

    • Fluid Mechanics (VITALY GIRYA (LANL) & LAURA MILLER (UA)

    • Materials Science  (KIPTON BARROS, SERGEI TRETIAK (LANL) &  MARAT LATYPOV (UA)

    • Biological Applied Math (EMMA GOLDBERG (LANL) & KEVIN LIN (UA)

If  you are interested to present a short talk or a poster session please get in contact with leaders of the respective session ASAP.